2024 ABA Young Birders of The Year

Please join us in congratulating the 2024 ABA Young Birders of the Year, Chris Henry (10-13 Age Group), of San Jose, CA, and Anna Reichenbach (14-18 Age Group), of Mechanicsburg, PA!

Chris Henry

San Jose, CA (10-13 Age Group)

Anna Reichenbach

Mechanicsburg, PA (14-18 Age Group)

Chris Henry

San Jose, CA (10-13 Age Group)

Anna Reichenbach

Mechanicsburg, PA (14-18 Age Group)

The American Birding Association’s Young Birder of the Year Mentoring Program (YBYMP) was created to guide, encourage, and provide expert advice that aids in developing the skills and talents of birders between the ages of 10–18. The program, which began in 1998, has an impressive track record of influencing up-and-coming leaders of the birding community. Check out previous winners on the All-Time Young Birders of the Year page.


1Thank you to the generous support from our sponsor, Zeiss Sports Optics!

Finalists

Major Modules

FIELD NOTEBOOK

10–13 Age Group

GOLD Chris Henry

SILVER Ezra White

BRONZE Killian Sullivan

HM Cedar Cunningham & Rishab Verma

14–18 Age Group

GOLD Anna Reichenbach

SILVER Aranya Karighattam

BRONZE Zita Robertson & Emily Brhel

HM Ethan Kang

CONSERVATION & COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

10–13 Age Group

GOLD Killian Sullivan

SILVER Chris Henry

BRONZE Cedar Cunningham & Finn Etter

HM Arabella Pajoohi

14–18 Age Group

GOLD Ethan Kang

SILVER Raúl Castro-Dean

BRONZE Zealon Wight-Maier & Max Breshears

HM George Waaler

Supporting Modules

ILLUSTRATION

10–13 Age Group

GOLD Ryan Weber

SILVER Ezra White

BRONZE Killian Sullivan

HM Zara Koehn & Henry Malec-Scott

14–18 Age Group

GOLD Aranya Karighattam

SILVER Anna Reichenbach

BRONZE Zita Robertson

HM Cecilia Lewis & David Coalson

WRITING

10–13 Age Group

GOLD Killian Sullivan

SILVER Zalán Roberston

BRONZE Ezra White & Henry Malec-Scott

HM Kaia Hansen

14–18 Age Group

GOLD Owen Robertson

SILVER Zita Roberston

BRONZE Xavier Gitre & Edith Dawson

HM Max Breshears

PHOTOGRAPHY sponsored by 

10–13 Age Group

GOLD Killian Sullivan

SILVER Otys Train

BRONZE Cedar Cunningham & Finn Etter

HM Henry Malec-Scott

14–18 Age Group

GOLD Aaron Gomperts

SILVER Raúl Castro-Dean

BRONZE Max Breshears

HM Aranya Karighattam

Congratulations to all the young birder participants! We are inspired by your knowledge, passion, and talent.

Meet the 2024 YBYMP Mentors!

The YBYMP mentors comprise a group of dedicated leaders in the field of birding who volunteer their time and talents to the ABA to help young birders thrive and grow. We extend our sincere gratitude to the mentors that guide, encourage, and provide expert advice that aids each participant in the advancement and sharpening of their skills.

Field Notebook

Alli Smith

Eva Lark

Rebecca Rolnick

Conservation & Community

Jennie Duberstein

David La Puma

Jennie MacFarland

Writing

Photography

Dorian Anderson

Maresa Pryor-Luzier

Mia McPherson

Joe and Mary Ann McDonald

Illustration

Chrisitina Baal

Johanna Beam

Marky Mutchler

Meet the 2024 YBYMP Mentors!

The YBYMP mentors comprise a group of dedicated leaders in the field of birding who volunteer their time and talents to the ABA to help young birders thrive and grow. We extend our sincere gratitude to the mentors that guide, encourage, and provide expert advice that aids each participant in the advancement and sharpening of their skills.

Field Notebook

Conservation & Community

Writing

Photography

Illustration