All-Time YBY Winners

All-Time YBY Winners2018-08-15T22:45:42+00:00

2018

Teodelina Martelli – Thousand Oaks, CA (14-18 Category)

Adam Dhalla – Coquitlam, BC (10-13 Category)

2017

Johanna Beam – Lyons, CO (14-18 Category)

Bailey Eichhorn – Lexington, SC (10-13 Category)

Cayenne Sweeney – Camarillo, CA (10-13 Category)

2016

Avery Scott – Williston Park, NY (10-13 Category)

Caroline Biel – Toronto, ON (14-18 Category)

2015

Dessi Sieburth – Montrose, CA (10-13 Category)

Marky Mutchler – Liberty, MO (14-18 Category)

2014

Chloe Walker – Murfeesboro, TN (10-13 Category)

Alec Wyatt – Colorado Springs, CO (14-18 Category)

2013

Eric Hughes – Pottstown, PA (10-13 Category)

Ioana Seritan – Davis, CA (14-18 Category)

2012

Zachary Marchuk – Neebing, ON (10-13 Category)

Marie McGee – Clinton Township, MI (14-18 Category)

2011

* see footnote

2010

Rachael Butek – Colfax, WI

2009

Harold Eyster – Chelsea, MI

2008

Joel Such – Lyons, CO

2007

John Garrett – Pasadena, CA (10-13 Category)

Benjamin Berkompas – Yacolt, WA (14-18 Category)

2006

Matthew Daw – Raleigh, NC (10-13 Category)

Saraiya Ruano – Colorado Springs, CO (14-18 Category)

2005

Luke Seitz – Falmouth, ME (10-13 Category)

Adam Nisbett – St. James, MO (14-18 Category)

2004

Neil Gilbert – Beverly Hills, MI (10-13 Category)

Noah Strycker – Creswell, OR (14-18 Category)

2003

Josiah Malueg – Hooper, CO (10-13 Category)

Kalen Malueg – Hooper, CO (14-18 Category)

2002

Jordon Rutter – Wheaton, MD (10-13 Category)

Kalen Malueg – Hooper, CO (14-18 Category)

2001

Claire Curry – Greenwood, TX (10-13 Category)

Ian Shanahan – Brighton, ON (14-18 Category)

2000

Isis Shiffer – Mt. Vernon, NY (10-13 Category)

Morgan Anderson – Nelson, BC (14-18 Category)

1999

Claire Curry – Greenwood, TX (10-12 Category)

Tyler Davis – Mercer Island WA (13-15 Category)

Ken Behrens – West Mifflin PA (16-18 Category)

1998

Jenny Wygoda – (10-12 Category)

Jen Brumfield – (13-15 Category)

Paul Johnson – (16-18 Category)

* The ABA’s Young Birder of the Year program has run without interruption since 1998. In 2011, we changed the way that we numbered the years so that a young birder winning in early 2012 (for work completed in 2011) would be designated 2012 Young Birder of the Year, not 2011, as they would have been under the original system.

Dessi Sieburth

Avery Scott

Marky Mutchler

Teodelina Martelli

Johanna Beam

Ioana Seritan

Eric Hughes

Chloe Walker

Cayenne Sweeney

Caroline Biel

Bailey Eichorn

Alec Wyatt

Adam Dhalla

ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE 2018 ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

Please click here for location and other details >>