ABA Young Birders

2010 Young Birder of the Year Contest Winners

And the 2010 ABA Young Birder of the Year Winner is...

Rachael Butek of Colfax, WI!!!!

Thanks to all who participated in the 2010 ABA Young Birder of the Year Contest! We had an amazing amount of talent this year and a wonderful line-up of judges! Prizes for the module winners were provided by Birder's Diary, Crossley Books, Eagle Optics, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Princeton Press, Stokes Books.

Fun…Educational…Competitive…Top-notch Feedback…Great Prizes!
Sign up for the 2011 ABA Young Birder of the Year Contest!

Here are the 2010 module winners!

Field Notebook Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
John Shamgochian
Age 11
East Providence, RI
- Notebook Sample

Second Place:
Andrea Hendrixson
Age 13
Tustin, CA
- Notebook Sample

Third Place:
Joseph Hernandez
Age 12
Great Meadows, NJ
- Notebook Sample

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Rachael Butek
Age 18
Colfax, WI
- Notebook Sample 1
- Notebook Sample 2

Second Place:
Tristan Weinbrenner
Age 14
McPherson, KS
- Notebook Sample

Third Place:
Nathaniel Hernandez
Age 15
Great Meadows, NJ
- Notebook Sample

Honorable Mention:
David Rosenbaum
Age 16
Lorena, TX
- Notebook Sample


Writing Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Sarah Toner
Age 13
Ann Arbor, MI
- The Taming of the Mew

Second Place:
John Shamgochian
Age 11
East Providence, RI
- Allen's Pond, Dartmouth

Third Place:
Kyle Burt
Age 12
Henderson, NV
- Las Vegas

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Rachael Butek
Age 18
Colfax, WI
- A Royal Visit
- Birds of a Feather

Second Place:
Cory Husic
Age 15
Kunkletown, PA
- A Year in the Meadow

Third Place:
Kyle Kittelberger
Age 16
Raleigh, NC
- A Day in the Life of a Birder:
In Pursuit of a Connecticut Warbler

Honorable Mention:
Alexandria Simpson
Age 14
Santa Anna, TX
- Lump…Split…Who Knows?


Illustration Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Andrea Hendrixson
Age 13
Tustin, CA
- Wood Duck

Second Place:
Silas Hernandez
Age 10
Great Meadows, NJ
- Baltimore Oriole

Third Place:
Sarah Toner
Age 13
Ann Arbor, MI
- Long-tailed Duck

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
David Rosenbaum
Age 16
Lorena, TX
- Killdeer

Second Place:
Rachael Butek
Age 18
Colfax, WI
- Sandhill Crane

Third Place:
Tristan Weinbrenner
Age 14
McPherson, KS
- American Kestrel


Photography Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
John Shamgochian
Age 11
East Providence, RI
- Barred Owl

Second Place:
Andrea Hendrixson
Age 13
Tustin, CA
- Black-necked Stilts

Third Place:
Kyle Burt
Age 12
Henderson, NV
- Black Oystercatcher

Honorable Mention:
Eamon Decker
Age 13
Austin, TX
- Forster's Tern

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Kyle Kittelberger
Age 16
Raleigh, NC
- White-crowned Sparrow
- Great Shearwater

Second Place:
Alexandria Simpson
Age 14
Santa Anna, TX
- Green Jay

Third Place:
Rachael Butek
Age 18
Colfax, WI
- Sandhill Crane

Honorable Mention:
Nathaniel Hernandez
Age 15
Great Meadows, NJ
- Mute Swan

Back to the current winners »