ABA Young Birders

2013 Young Birder of the Year Contest Winners

And the 2013 ABA Young Birders of the Year Winner are...

Eric Hughes, age 13, from Pottstown PA, and Ioana Seritan age 17 from Davis, CA!!!

Check out the ABA Young Birder Blog announcement...

Thanks to all who participated in the 2013 ABA Young Birder of the Year Contest! We had an amazing amount of talent this year and a wonderful line-up of judges! Prizes for the module winners were provided by Arundale Products, Birdhouse Spy Cam, Birder's Diary, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Crossley Books, Eagle Optics, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Princeton Press, Stokes Books.

LeicaThe two age-group winners each will receive a pair of Leica Trinovid 42 binoculars generously donated by Leica Sport Optics of North America.

Fun…Educational…Competitive…Top-notch Feedback…Great Prizes!
Sign up for the 2014 ABA Young Birder of the Year Contest!

Here are the 2013 module winners!

Field Notebook Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Zachary Marchuk
Age 11
Ontario, Canada

Second Place:
Chloe Walker
Age 11
Murphreesboro, TN

Third Place:
Silas Hernandez
Age 11
Great Meadows, NJ

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Aspen Ellis
Age 15
Ann Arbor, MI

Second Place:
Ioana Seritan
Age 17
Davis, CA

Third Place:
Thomas Meinzen
Age 15
Eugene, OR


Writing Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Eric Hughes
Age 13
Pottstown, PA

Second Place:
Chloe Walker
Age 11
Murphreesboro, TN

Third Place:
Katie Boord
Age 13
Olive Branch, MS

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Sarah Toner
Age 14
Ann Arbor, MI

Second Place:
Alexandria Simpson
Age 15
Santa Anna, TX

Third Place:
Rebecca Rolnick
Age 14
Fayetteville, NY


Illustration Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Silas Hernandez
Age 11
Great Meadows, NJ

Second Place:
Hayden Bildy
Age 10
London, Ontario

Third Place:
Ben Shamgochian
Age 10
East Providence, RI

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Aspen Ellis
Age 15
Ann Arbor, MI

Second Place:
Rosemary Kramer
Age 15
The Rock, GA

Third Place:
Kristina Polk / Rae Holcomb
Age 16 / 14
North Ridgeville, OH / Irvine, CA


Photography Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Eric Hughes / John Shamgochian
Age 12
Pottstown, PA / E. Providence, RI

Second Place:
Ben Shamgochian / Daniel Owens
Age 10 / 10
E. Providence, RI / Queenstown, MD

Third Place:
Nicholas Pigeon
Age 12
Venice, FL

14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Kristina Polk / Courtney Moore
Age 16 / 14
N. Ridgeville, OH / Vestal, NY

Second Place:
Thomas Meinzen
Age 15
Eugene, OR

Third Place:
Nathan Martineau
Age 15
Lansing, MI

 
Conservation / Community Module

10-to-13-year-old category

First Place:
Eric Hughes
Age 13
Pottstown, PA

Second Place:
Carlos Barberry
Age 11
Guinea, QB

Third Place:
no entry

  14-to-18-year-old category

First Place:
Nathan Martineau
Age 15
Lansing, MI

Second Place:
Alec Wyatt / Ioana Seritan
Age 14 / 17
Colorado Springs, CO / Davis, CA

Third Place:
Alexandria Simpson
Age 15
Santa Anna, TX

Winners: 201220102009200820072006200520042003