Birdfinding Guides

ABA Birdfinding Guides

A Birder's Guide to Washington

A Birder's Guide to Washington, Second Edition

Edited by Jane Hadley
Published 2015
630 pages, paperback
ISBN: 978-1878788-40-5
[Buy Book]

Few states show more dramatic contrasts in their environment than Washington. Elevations range from sea level to over 14,000 feet. Precipitation varies from over 200 inches annually on the Olympic Peninsula, nurturing a temperate rain forest and mountaintop glaciers, to a mere six inches in parts of the Columbia Basin, where near-desert conditions prevail. Between these extremes, an array of aquatic and terrestrial communities supports a remarkable diversity of bird species.

This revised version of A Birder's Guide to Washington brings current the 2003 first edition, and, in the process, adds a number of new destinations, while eliminating a few that are no longer worthwhile. The guide details hundreds of birding routes and sites in the state, together with year-round access instructions and birding advice. Over 220 maps pinpoint the most productive destinations in the field and offer regional overviews to help with trip planning. An annotated checklist of 510 species recorded in the state through 2014 gives information about status and habitat associations, while the seasonal abundance and regional occurrence bar graphs will assist birders in locating regularly occurring species.

Download the Color Map Key PDF »
Download the Regions and Selected Sites in WA PDF »

A Birder's Guide to Washington - cover map

WASHINGTON’S ECOREGIONS MAP

 

REGIONS AND  SELECTED  SITES IN WASHINGTON MAP 

 

KEY TO REGIONS AND SELECTED SITES MAP

 

INTRODUCTION   Hal Opperman, Jane Hadley, Josh Lawler, and Matt Bartels

TOPOGRAPHY

2

WASHINGTON HABITATS

4

CLIMATE CHANGE  AND  BIRDS IN WASHINGTON  Josh Lawler

13

CONSERVTION

14

THE BIRDING YEAR

14

GETTING AROUND 

17

Maps; Roads; Ferries; Fees; Field Hazards; Acronyms and Abbreviations

 

 

BIRDERS’ INFORMATION NETWORK

21

LOOKING AHEAD

23

 

 

STRAIT OF JUAN DE FUCA AND PACIFIC COAST

PORT TOWNSEND AND VICINITY  Bob Boekelheide

26

Indian and Marrowstone Islands; Port Townsend

 

 

DISCOVERY BAY TO PORT ANGELES  Bob Boekelheide

30

Discovery Bay and Protection Island; Sequim Bay; Dungeness and Sequim; Port Angeles

 

 

THE HIGH OLYMPICS  Bob Boekelheide

39

Hurricane Ridge; Deer ParK

 

ELWHA RIVER MOUTH TO THE WEST COAST  Bob Boekelheide

42

Elwha River Mouth; Salt Creek County Park and Tongue Point; Clallam Bay and Sekiu; Neah Bay; Waatch  Valley, Hobuck Beach, and Cape Flattery

 

 

OUTER OLYMPIC COAST   Scott Horton.

50

La Push; Hoh River Valley; Lake Quinault; Point Grenville

 

 

SOUTH COAST  Dianna Moore and Alan Richards

57

Ocean City; Ocean Shores; Bowerman Basin; Chehalis River Valley; Grays Harbor South  Bay; Westport; Tokeland; Willapa Bay; Long Beach Peninsula; Columbia River Mouth

 

 

 

 

NORTHWEST

WHIDBEY ISLAND  Steve Pink

80

Deer Lagoon; South Whidbey State Park; Crockett Lake and Keystone Harbor; Fort Casey; Penn Cove;  Fort Ebey and Point Partridge; West  Beach and Swantown; Oak Harbor and Dugualla Bay; Deception Pass State Park

 

 

FIDALGO ISLAND  Bub Kuntz

92

Swinomish Sloughs; March Point and Fidalgo Bay; Mount Erie; Washington Park; Ship Harbor Interpretive Preserve

 

 

SAN JUAN ISLANDS  Barbara Jensen

96

San Juan Islands Ferry; Orcas Island; San Juan Island; Lopez Island

 

 

SKAGIT FLATS  Bob Kuntz

107

Fir Island; Skagit Game Range; Tidelands Access Points; Northern and Eastern Flats

 

 

SAMISH FLATS  Bob Kuntz

112

Padilla Bay; West 90 and Samish Island; Farm to Market Road; Butler Flat

 

 

NORTH CASCADES HIGHWAY  Bob Kuntz

117

Sedro-Woolley to Marblemount; Cascade River to Washington Pass

 

 

MOUNT BAKER HIGHWAY  Randy Robinson and Fanter Lane

124

BELLINGHAM AND VICINTY  Bob Kuntz

127

Larrabee State Park; Bellingham; Lummi Indian Reservation; Tennant Lake and Lake Terrell; Birch Bay; Drayton Harbor and Sem1ahmoo Bay

 

 

 

 

PUGET SOUND

SEATTLE AND VICINITY  Hal Opperman

138

Discovery  Park; Montlake Fill and Union Bay; Foster Island and Washington Park Arboretum; West Seattle; Edmonds; Juanita Bay Park; Marymoor Park; Lake Sammamish State Park; Cedar River Mouth; Kent Valley

 

 

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY TO EVERETT   Hal Opperman

153

Rattlesnake Lake; North  Bend to  Fall City; Carnation and Vicinity; Crescent Lake; Snohomish  Flats; Everett Sewage Treatment Ponds; Spencer Island; Everett Waterfront; Tulalip Bay

 

 

STANWOOD AND CAMANO ISLAND  Hal Opperman

170

Stillaguamish Delta; Camano  Island; Big Ditch

 

 

ACROSS THE SOUND (KITSAP COUNTY)  Hal Opperman

177

Kingston Ferry to Hood Canal Bridge; Southern Kitsap County

 

 

TACOMA AND VICINITY    Bruce LaBar and Art Wang 

184

Des Moines Marina to Commencement Bay; Point Defiance and The Narrows; American Lake

 

 

SOUTH SOUND PRAIRIES Kathy Slettebak, Arn Slertebak, and Denis DeSilvis

192

Joint Base Lewis-McChord   Prairies; Scatter Creek and Black River; Mima Mounds

 

 

OLYMPIA AND VICINITY    Bill Shelmerdine and Shep Thorp 

199

Nisqually National  Wildlife Refuge; Luhr Beach; Olympia and Budd Inlet; Eld and Totten Inlets; Capitol State  Forest

 

 

HOOD CANAL AND EAST OLYMPICS  Diane Yorgason-Quinn, Faye McAdams Hands, and Bill Shelmerdine

212

Great Bend and Annas Bay; Hoodsport to Quilcene Bay; Mount Walker and Mount Townsend; Belfair and the Tahuya Peninsula

 

 

MOUNT RAINIER   Bill Shelmerdine  

220

Longmire and Paradise; Mowich Lake; Sunrise

 

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

FINDING SOUTHWESTERN SPECIALTIES  Randy  Hill, Russ Koppendrayer, Wilson Cady, Matt Bartels, and Ryan Merrill

229

Red-shouldered Hawk; Black Phoebe; Western Scrub-Jay; White-tailed Kite; Hermit Warbler

 

 

MOUNT SAINT HELENS  Russ Koppendrayer

233

Northwest Side (Toutle River); Northeast Side (Windy Ridge); South Side (Lewis River)

 

 

VANCOUVER AND VICINITY    Wilson Cady

238

Woodland Bottoms; Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge; Vancouver Lowlands; Washougal and Steigerwald Lake

 

 

WESTERN COLUMBIA GORGE   Wilson Cady  

248

MOUNT ADAMS   Andy Stepniewski  

253

Trout Lake; Indian Heaven; Takhlakh Lake; Bird Creek Meadows

 

 

 

 

SOUTH CENTRAL

SNOQUALMIE PASS AND VICINITY   Hal Opperman

261

Snoqualmie Pass; Hyak and Gold Creek; Stampede Pass

 

 

CLE ELUM AND VICINITY   Scott Downes

266

Lower Cle Elum River; Upper Cle Elum River; Around Cle Elum

 

 

TEANAWAY RIVER AND SWAUK CREEK   Scott Downes.

271

Teanaway River Basin; Swauk Creek Basin; Table Mountain

 

 

KITIITAS VALLEY  Scott Downes

277

Ellensburg; Northwest Kittitas Valley; Northeast Kittitas Valley

 

 

COLUMBIA SLOPE: VANTAGE TO SENTINEL GAP    Scott Downes

281

Vantage Highway; Huntzinger Road

 

 

TANEUM CREEK AND MANASTASH CREEK  Scott Ramos

286

Taneum Creek; Taneum Ridge; Buck Meadows; Manastash Creek; Robinson Canyon

 

 

WENAS CREEK LOOP   Andy Stepniewski

291

Umptanum Road; Wenas Campground; Wenas Valley

 

 

FROM YAKIMA TO ELLENSBURG  Andy Stepniewski

298

Durr Road; Yakima Canyon; Interstate 82

 

 

YAKIMA TRAINING CENTER  Andy Stepniewski  

303

Greater Sage-Grouse Lek Tours; Birding the Center on Your Own; Cold Creek Road

 

 

YAKIMA AND VICINITY    Andy Stepniewski

308

Yakima; Moxee and East; Ahtanum Valley to Darland Mountain; South to Toppenish Creek; West to Naches

 

 

CHINOOK PASS HIGHWAY  Andy Stepniewski 

317

Upper Naches River; Little Naches River to Naches Pass; Bumping River to Chinook Pass

 

 

WHITE PASS HIGHWAY  Andy Stepniewski  

322

Oak Creek and Lower Tieton River; Bethel Ridge; Around Rimrock Lake; White Pass and Vicinity

 

 

EASTERN COLUMBIA GORGE AND KLICKITAT RIVER  Catherine Flick, Stuart Johnston, and Roger Baker

328

Bingen; Lyle; Dalles Mountain Road; Columbia Hills; Klickitat River;
Conboy Lake National Wildlife Refuge; Satus Pass

 

 

ROCK CREEK AND LAKE UMATILLA   Roger Baker and Randy Robinson 

337

Rock Creek and Horse Heaven Hills; Lake Umatilla

 

 

TRI-CITIES AND VICINITY   Jane Abel and Keith Abel 

341

Outlying Sites near the Tri-Cities; Riverside Parks in the Tri-Cities; Nine Canyon Wind Project

 

 

 

 

COLUMBIA BASIN

THE  POTHOLES AND  MOSES  LAKE  MerryLynn Denny  

350

Frenchman Coulee and Desert Wildlife Areas; Potholes Wildlife Area; Moses Lake

 

 

LOWER CRAB CREEK AND OTHELLO   Randy  Hill

354

Vantage Bridge to Beverly; Lower Crab Creek  Road; Columbia National Wildlife Refuge; Othello and Vicinity

 

 

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA BASIN   MerryLynn Denny

364

Saddle Mountains and Hanford Reach; Lower Snake River

 

 

BEEZLEY HILLS AND MOSES COULEE  Andy Stepniewski, Dan Stephens

368

Beezley Hills; Moses Coulee; Douglas Creek;  Badger Mountain

 

 

WATERVILLE PLATEAU AND  BRIDGEPORT  Andy Stepniewski

374

Waterville Plateau (South); Waterville Plateau (North); Wells Wildlife Area and Bridgeport

 

 

GRAND COULEE  Andy Stepniewski and Matt Yawney

380

Ephrata; Wilson Creek; Lower Grand Coulee; Upper Grand Coulee

 

 

NORTHEASTERN  COLUMBIA  BASIN   Jon Isacoff

391

Swanson Lakes; Hawk Creek;  Mill Canyon; Davenport and Reardan; Sprague and Vicinity

 

 

 

 

OKANOGAN

STEVENS PASS TO WENATCHEE   Dan Stephens

402

Stevens Pass; Lake Wenatchee; Leavenworth  and Icicle Creek; Peshastin Creek and Mission Creek; Wenatchee

 

 

ENTIAT MOUNTAINS TO LAKE CHELAN   Dan Stephens

412

Swakane Canyon; Entiat River; Chelan and Vicinity; Lake Chelan and Stehekin; Cooper Ridge

 

 

METHOW VALLEY  Andy Stepniewski

422

Pateros to Twisp; Winthrop and Vicinity; Upper Methow Valley; Harts Pass

 

 

OKANOGAN VALLEY  Penny Rose and Shep Thorp

431

Brewster and Vicinity; Timentwa Flats; Conconully and Sinlahekin Valley; Similkameen River; Oroville and Vicinity

 

 

OKANOGAN CASCADES  Teri Pieper and Andy Stepniewski

442

Loup Loup Pass; Baldy Pass to Tiffany Spring; Twentymile and Thirtymile Meadows; Long Swamp to Chopaka Mountain

 

 

OKANOGAN HIGHLANDS   Andy Stepniewski

448

Tonasket to Molson; Chesaw to Bonaparte Lake; Nespelem

 

 

 

 

NORTHEAST

KETTLE RANGE  Randy Robinson   

456

Sanpoil River Valley; Silver Creek Road; Sherman Pass and Sherman Creek; Kettle River and Togo Mountain

 

 

FROM THE COLUMBIA TO THE PEND 0REILLE Terry Little

465

Spokane Indian Reservation and Lake Spokane; Chewelah to Valley; Little Pend Oreille; Big Meadow Lake; Colville Sewage Lagoons

 

 

NORTHEAST CORNER   Jon lsacoff.

474

Sullivan Lake; Salmo Pass; Pass Creek Pass; Bunchgrass Meadows; Dry Canyon

 

 

PEND 0REILLE VALLEY  Jon lsacoff

480

Southern Pend Oreille Valley; Calispell Lake; Usk and Vicinity; Tacoma Creek and Calispell Peak

 

 

SPOKANE AND VICINITY   Kim Thorburn

486

Spokane Canyons; Spokane Valley; Mount Spokane State Park; Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge

 

 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

WESTERN LOWLANDS   MerryLynn Denny  

501

Lower Snake River; Lake Wallula; Walla Walla Valley

 

 

BLUE MOUNTAINS  MerryLynn Denny

506

Biscuit Ridge; Lewis Peak and Coppei Creek; North Fork Touchet River; Tucannon River; Wenatchee Guard Station

 

 

SNAKE AND GRANDE RONDE RIVER CANYONS   Keith Carlson

512

Snake River Corridor; Asotin-Anatone Loop; Fields Spring State Park to the Grande Ronde River

 

 

THE  PALOUSE  Mike Clarke

518

 

 

BIRDS OF WASHINGTON BAR GRAPHS  Ryan Merrill

 

ANNOTATED CHECKLIST  Matt Bartels

 

REFERENCES

 

WASHINGTON ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY

 

WASHINGTON BIRD RECORDS COMMITTEE

 

AMERICAN BIRDING ASSOCIATION

 

OTHER ABA BIRDFINDING GUIDES

 

ABA CODE OF BIRDING ETHICS

 

INDEX

 

 

List of Birds in a Birder's Guide to Washington

A

B

C

Acorn woodpecker
Albatrosses
Alder flycatcher
American avocet
American bittern
American black duck
American coot
American coot
American crow
American dipper
American dusky flycatcher
American golden-plover
American goldfinch
American kestrel
American pipit
American redstart
American robin
American sparrows
American three-toed woodpecker
American tree sparrow
American white ibis
American white pelican
American wigeon
Ancient murrelet
Anna's hummingbird
Arctic loon
Arctic tern
Ash-throated flycatcher
Ashy storm petrel
Auks

Bar-tailed godwit
Bay-breasted warbler
Belted kingfisher
Bewick's wren
Bitterns
Black oystercatcher
Black phoebe
Black scoter
Black swift
Black tern
Black turnstone
Black-and-white warbler
Black-bellied plover
Black-billed cuckoo
Black-billed magpie
Blackburnian warbler
Black-capped chickadee
Black-chinned hummingbird
Black-crowned night heron
Black-footed albatross
Black-headed grosbeak
Black-headed gull
Black-legged kittiwake
Black-necked stilt
Blackpoll warbler
Black-tailed gull
Black-throated blue warbler
Black-throated gray warbler
Black-throated green warbler
Black-throated sparrow
Blue jay
Blue-footed booby
Blue-gray gnatcatcher
Blue-headed vireo
Blue-winged teal
Blue-winged warbler
Bobolink
Bohemian waxwing
Bonaparte's gull
Boreal chickadee
Boreal owl
Brambling
Brandt's cormorant
Brant
Brewer's blackbird
Brewer's sparrow
Bristle-thighed curlew
Broad-tailed hummingbird
Broad-winged hawk
Brown booby
Brown creeper
Brown pelican
Brown thrasher
Brown-headed cowbird
Buff-breasted sandpiper
Bufflehead
Buller's shearwater
Bullock's oriole
Burrowing owl
Bushtit
Baikal teal
Baird's sandpiper
Bald eagle
Baltimore oriole
Band-tailed pigeon
Bank swallow
Barn owl
Barn owls
Barn swallow
Barred owl
Barrow's goldeneye

Cackling goose
California gull
California quail
Calliope hummingbird
Canada goose
Canvasback
Canyon wren
Cape May warbler
Cardinals
Caspian tern
Cassin's auklet
Cassin's finch
Cassin's vireo
Cattle egret
Cedar waxwing
Chestnut-backed chickadee
Chestnut-collared longspur
Chestnut-sided warbler
Chipping sparrow
Chukar
Cinnamon teal
Clark's grebe
Clark's nutcracker
Clay-colored sparrow
Cliff swallow
Common eider
Common goldeneye
Common grackle
Common loon
Common merganser
Common murre
Common nighthawk
Common poorwill
Common raven
Common redpoll
Common ringed plover
Common tern
Common yellowthroat
Cook's petrel
Cooper's hawk
Cormorants
Costa's hummingbird
Curlew sandpiper

D, E & F

G

H, I & J

Dark-eyed junco
Dickcissel
Dippers
Double-crested cormorant
Downy woodpecker
Dunlin
Dusky grouse

Eared grebe
Eastern kingbird
Eastern phoebe
Eastern yellow wagtail
Elegant tern
Emperor goose
Eurasian collared-dove
Eurasian kestrel
Eurasian wigeon
European starling
Evening grosbeak

Falcated duck
Ferruginous hawk
Flammulated owl
Flesh-footed shearwater
Fork-tailed flycatcher
Fork-tailed storm petrel
Forster's tern
Fox sparrow
Franklin's gull
Frigatebirds
Fringilline finches

Gadwall
Gambel's quail
Garganey
Glaucous gull
Glaucous-winged gull
Glossy ibis
Gnatcatchers
Golden eagle
Golden-crowned kinglet
Golden-crowned sparrow
Golden-winged warbler
Grasshopper sparrow
Gray catbird
Gray flycatcher
Gray jay
Gray partridge
Gray-cheeked thrush
Gray-crowned rosy-finch
Gray-tailed tattler
Great black-backed gull
Great blue heron
Great egret
Great gray owl
Great horned owl
Great shearwater
Greater sage-grouse
Greater scaup
Greater yellowlegs
Great-tailed grackle
Grebes
Green heron
Green-tailed towhee
Green-winged teal
Guadalupe murrelet
Gulls
Gyrfalcon

Hairy woodpecker
Hammond's flycatcher
Harlequin duck
Harris's sparrow
Hawks
Heermann's gull
Hermit thrush
Hermit warbler
Herring gull
Hoary redpoll
Hooded merganser
Hooded oriole
Hooded warbler
Horned grebe
Horned lark
Horned puffin
House finch
House sparrow
House wren
Hudsonian godwit
Hummingbirds
Hutton's vireo

Iceland gull
Icterids
Indigo bunting
Ivory gull

Jays

K &  L

M & N

O & P

Killdeer
King eider
Kingfishers
Kinglets
Kittlitz's murrelet

 

Lapland longspur
Lark bunting
Lark sparrow
Larks
Laughing gull
Laysan albatross
Lazuli bunting
Le Conte's sparrow
Leach's storm petrel
Least flycatcher
Least sandpiper
Least tern
Lesser black-backed gull
Lesser goldfinch
Lesser scaup
Lesser yellowlegs
Lewis's woodpecker
Lincoln's sparrow
Little blue heron
Little curlew
Little gull
Little stint
Loggerhead shrike
Long-billed curlew
Long-billed dowitcher
Long-billed murrelet
Long-eared owl
Long-tailed duck
Long-tailed jaeger
Loons

MacGillivray's warbler
Magnificent frigatebird
Magnolia warbler
Mallard
Manx shearwater
Marbled godwit
Marbled murrelet
Marsh wren
Merlin
Mew gull
Mottled petrel
Mountain bluebird
Mountain chickadee
Mountain plover
Mountain quail
Mourning dove
Mourning warbler
Murphy's petrel

Nashville warbler
Nelson's sparrow
New World quail
New World vultures
Nightjars
Northern flicker
Northern fulmar
Northern fulmar
Northern goshawk
Northern harrier
Northern hawk owl
Northern mockingbird
Northern parula
Northern pintail
Northern pygmy-owl
Northern rough-winged swallow
Northern saw-whet owl
Northern shoveler
Northern shrike
Northern waterthrush
Northern wheatear
Northwestern crow
Nuthatches

Old World flycatchers
Old World sparrows
Olive-sided flycatcher
Orange-crowned warbler
Orchard oriole
Osprey
Ovenbird
Oystercatchers

 

Pacific golden plover
Pacific loon
Pacific wren
Pacific-slope flycatcher
Painted bunting
Palm warbler
Parakeet auklet
Parasitic jaeger
Pectoral sandpiper
Pelagic cormorant
Pelicans
Peregrine falcon
Phainopepla
Philadelphia vireo
Pied-billed grebe
Pigeon guillemot
Pileated woodpecker
Pine grosbeak
Pine siskin
Pink-footed shearwater
Pinyon jay
Piping plover
Pomarine jaeger
Prairie falcon
Prothonotary warbler
Purple finch
Purple martin
Pygmy nuthatch

Q & R

S

T,  U & V

Red crossbill
Red knot
Red phalarope
Red-breasted merganser
Red-breasted nuthatch
Red-breasted sapsucker
Red-eyed vireo
Red-faced cormorant
Redhead
Red-legged kittiwake
Red-naped sapsucker
Red-necked grebe
Red-necked phalarope
Red-necked stint
Red-shouldered hawk
Red-tailed hawk
Red-throated loon
Red-throated pipit
Redwing
Red-winged blackbird
Rhinoceros auklet
Ring-billed gull
Ring-billed gull
Ring-necked duck
Ring-necked pheasant
Rock pigeon
Rock sandpiper
Rock wren
Rose-breasted grosbeak
Ross's goose
Ross's gull
Rough-legged hawk
Ruby-crowned kinglet
Ruddy duck
Ruddy turnstone
Ruff
Ruffed grouse
Rufous hummingbird
Rustic bunting
Rusty blackbird

Sabine's gull
Sage thrasher
Sagebrush sparrow
Sanderling
Sandhill crane
Sandpipers
Savannah sparrow
Say's phoebe
Scissor-tailed flycatcher
Scott's oriole
Scripps's murrelet
Semipalmated plover
Semipalmated sandpiper
Sharp-shinned hawk
Sharp-tailed grouse
Sharp-tailed sandpiper
Short-billed dowitcher
Short-eared owl
Short-tailed albatross
Short-tailed shearwater
Shrikes
Shy albatross
Siberian accentor
Silky-flycatchers
Skuas
Sky lark
Slaty-backed gull
Smew
Smith's longspur
Snow bunting
Snow goose
Snowy egret
Snowy owl
Snowy plover
Solitary sandpiper
Song sparrow
Sooty grouse
Sooty shearwater
Sora
South polar skua
Spotted owl
Spotted sandpiper
Spotted towhee
Spruce grouse
Starlings
Steller's eider
Steller's jay
Stilt sandpiper
Storm petrels
Summer tanager
Surf scoter
Surfbird
Swainson's hawk
Swainson's thrush
Swamp sparrow
Swifts

Temminck's stint
Tennessee warbler
Thayer's gull
Townsend's solitaire
Townsend's warbler
Tree swallow
Treecreepers
Tricolored blackbird
Tropical kingbird
True owls
Trumpeter swan
Tufted duck
Tufted puffin
Tundra swan
Turkey vulture
Tyrant flycatchers

 

Upland sandpiper

 

Varied thrush
Vaux's swift
Veery
Vermilion flycatcher
Vesper sparrow
Violet-green swallow
Vireos
Virginia rail

W

Y

 

 

Wagtails and pipits
Wandering tattler
Warbling vireo
Waxwings
Wedge-tailed shearwater
Western bluebird
Western grebe
Western gull
Western kingbird
Western meadowlark
Western sandpiper
Western screech-owl
Western scrub-jay
Western tanager
Western wood-pewee
Whimbrel
Whiskered auklet
White wagtail
White-breasted nuthatch
White-crowned sparrow
White-faced ibis
White-headed woodpecker
White-rumped sandpiper
White-tailed kite
White-tailed ptarmigan
White-throated sparrow
White-throated swift
White-winged crossbill
White-winged dove
White-winged scoter
Whooper swan
Wild turkey
Willet
Williamson's sapsucker
Willow flycatcher
Wilson's phalarope
Wilson's snipe
Wilson's storm petrel
Wilson's warbler
Wood duck
Wood warblers
Wrens

 

Yellow rail
Yellow warbler
Yellow-bellied sapsucker
Yellow-billed cuckoo
Yellow-billed loon
Yellow-breasted chat
Yellow-crowned night heron
Yellow-headed blackbird
Yellow-rumped warbler
Yellow-throated vireo
Yellow-throated warbler